Home & Outdoor Living – Fall Show – Belgard Stage Schedule2018-09-18T01:15:59+00:00

September 20 – 23

Th – Sat: 10a-9p
Sun: 10a-5p

September 20 – 23

Th – Sat: 10a-9p
Sun: 10a-5p

Belgard Stage

Our education & entertainment stage is sponsored by our friends at Belgard Hardscapes & Pavers!

About Belgard

Belgard proudly manufactures pavers, retaining walls, outdoor kitchens, fire pits & more! Once you’ve picked the hardscape of your dreams, they can help you find an authorized contractor to make it a reality!

Stage Schedule

The Belgard Stage is home to many events, speakers, features and fun!

Thursday – Saturday

Come learn from the experts with our series of educational presentations and how-to’s!

Sunday

Princesses, superheroes and a magician highlight a day full of Kid’s Day activities!

Thursday’s Lineup
  • 1:00 – Midday Magic with Marcus – Magiconcepts
    • Get your day at the show started off on the right foot with the Magic of Marcus!!
  • 2:00 – Intro. To Food Gardening – Greenscape Geeks
    • The trend for personal and community food gardens is growing…come learn the “ins” and “outs”
  • 3:00 – Hydroseeding & Organic Lawn Care – Greenscape Geeks
    • Learn how to restore even the unhealthiest lawn to a lush and balanced habitat that is safe for all creatures
  • 4:00 – Pondless Water Features – Tiffany Lawn & Garden
    • Learn everything there is to know about having a great water feature…without all the hassle
  • 5:00 – Basics of Rain Gardens & Grants – Greenscape Geeks
    • Find out how wetscapes are designed and constructed with plants, stones, and fauna that are native to local areas
  • 5:30 – Choosing the right contractor – Armour Construction
    • Ever feel like you’re not in control of your contractor or your project…come learn the right way to work with a contractor
  • 6:00 – Designing with Native Plants – Greenscape Geeks
    • Learn how to design native plants that provide habitat to important pollinators and other native wildlife…and bloom year round
  • 7:00 – Cocktails and Magic with Marcus – Magiconcepts
    • Sit back, relax and enjoy a cocktail while being entertained by the Magic of Marcus
Friday’s Lineup
  • 11:30 – Morning Magic with Marcus – Magiconcepts
    • Get your day at the show started off on the right foot with the Magic of Marcus!!
  • 12:00 – Hydroseeding & Organic Lawn Care – Greenscape Geeks
    • Learn how to restore even the unhealthiest lawn to a lush and balanced habitat that is safe for all creatures
  • 1:00 – NUDURA Insulated Concrete Forms – Holdfast Technologies
    • Learn more about using NUDURA ICF and watch the construction process take place
  • 2:00 – Basics of Rain Gardens & Grants – Greenscape Geeks
    • Find out how wetscapes are designed and constructed with plants, stones, and fauna that are native to local areas
  • 3:00 – Choosing the right contractor – Armour Construction
    • Ever feel like you’re not in control of your contractor or your project…come learn the right way to work with a contractor
  • 4:00 – Pondless Water Features – Tiffany Lawn & Garden
    • Learn everything there is to know about having a great water feature…without all the hassle
  • 5:00 – Desiging with Native Plants – Greenscape Geeks
    • Learn how to design native plants that provide habitat to important pollinators and other native wildlife…and bloom year round
  • 5:30 – Holiday Patio Pot Transitioning – Root 31
    • How to transition your outdoor pots from Halloween to Thanksgiving to Christmas
  • 6:15 – Intro. To Food Gardening – Greenscape Geeks
    • The trend for personal and community food gardens is growing…come learn the “ins” and “outs”
  • 6:45 – Cocktails & Magic with Marcus – Magiconcepts
    • Sit back, relax and enjoy a cocktail while being entertained by the Magic of Marcus
  • 7:00 – Windows 101 – JD Hostetter
    • You too can become a window expert…what to use when, why and how!!
Saturday’s Lineup
  • 10:30 – Morning Magic with Marcus – Magiconcepts
    • Get your day at the show started off on the right foot with the Magic of Marcus!!
  • 11:00 – Fiber Cement Siding – JD Hostetter
    • This is your chance to learn about using fiber cement siding!
  • 11:30 – Hydroseeding & Organic Lawn Care – Greenscape Geeks
    • Learn how to restore even the unhealthiest lawn to a lush and balanced habitat that is safe for all creatures
  • 12:00 – Choosing the right contractor – Armour Construction
    • Ever feel like you’re not in control of your contractor or your project…come learn the right way to work with a contractor
  • 1:00 – Winter is coming: Gas Logs 101 – O’Malia’s Living
    • Learn the pros and cons of todays gas logs…vented vs. vent free, heat vs. eye appeal, getting the best bang for your buck!
  • 1:30 – Intro to Food Gardening – Greenscape Geeks
    • The trend for personal and community food gardens is growing…come learn the “ins” and “outs”
  • 2:00 – Exterior Painting Cycles – JD Hostetter
    • How to get 10 years between your exterior painting cycles
  • 3:00 – Designing with Native Plants – Greenscape Geeks
    • Learn how to design native plants that provide habitat to important pollinators and other native wildlife…and bloom year round
  • 4:00 – Midday Magic with Marcus – Magiconcepts
    • Grab a bite to eat and enjoy “dinner and a show” with the Magic of Marcus
  • 4:30 – Basics of Rain Gardening & Grants – Greenscape Geeks
    • Grab a bite to eat and enjoy “dinner and a show” with the Magic of Marcus
  • 5:00 – Decks, structures and Outdoor Living – Vive Exterior Design
    • Learn the importance of incoporating decks, structures and pools into your dream outdoor living space!!
  • 6:00 – Bringing the Outdoors In: Terrariums – Root 31
    • Come join us for this inspiring Terrarium workshop
  • 7:00 – Pond Basics 101 – Ponds Rx
    • Find out why we have water retention, why it needs maintenance and what your optons are when incorporating green solutions.
  • 8:00 – Cocktails & Magic with Marcus – Magiconcepts
    • Sit back, relax and enjoy a cocktail while being entertained by the Magic of Marcus
Sunday’s Lineup – Kid’s Day
  • 10:30 – Morning Magic with Marcus – Magiconcepts
    • Get your day at the show started off on the right foot with the Magic of Marcus!!
  • 11:00 – Superheroes – Happily Ever After Productions
    • Hone your superhero skills with Batman and Wonder Woman, then stick around after the show for pictures and a meet & greet!
  • 12:00 – Princesses – Happily Ever After Productions
    • Enjoy fairytales, song & dance from The Little Mermaid, Sleeping Beauty, Princess Tiana and Alice from Wonderland! Stay after the performance for pictures and a meet & greet!
  • 1:00 – Magic with Marcus – Magiconcepts
    • Enjoy lunch and magic show!
  • 1:30 – Superheroes – Happily Ever After Productions
    • Hone your superhero skills with Batman and Wonder Woman, then stick around after the show for pictures and a meet & greet!
  • 2:30 – Princesses – Happily Ever After Productions
    • Enjoy fairytales, song & dance from The Little Mermaid, Sleeping Beauty, Princess Tiana and Alice from Wonderland! Stay after the performance for pictures and a meet & greet!
  • 3:30 – Magic with Marcus – Magiconcepts
    • Close out Kid’s Day will a magical performance!